2017 RRSD Officers and Executive Committee

ANS RRSD Officers and Members take their positions at the conclusion of the ANS Annual Meeting.

Division Officers

Leonel E. Lagos (2020)

Chair

Director of Research, Florida International University’s Applied Research Center 781-850-5270 Lagosl@fiu.edu

Brian O'Neil (2020)

Vice Chair

Research and Development Engineer, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Young Soo Park (2019)

Secretary

Steven Shaw (2019)

Treasurer

Mechanical Engineer, NuScale Power LLC

Executive Committee Members
3 year term

Stephen L. Canfield (2019)

Adam J. Carroll (2021)

Kevin E. Cooper (2020)

Michael J. Dalmaso (2020)

Philip D. Heermann (2020)

Leonel E. Lagos (2020)

Kim S. Monti (2019)

Corrie Ian Nichol (2021)

Brian E. O’Neil (2020)

Young Soo Park (2019)

Shikha Prasad (2019)

Steven W. Shaw (2019)

James S. Tulenko (2021)

Ji Sup Yoon (2019)

Young Committee Member

Vacant

Ex-officio Chair

Mitch Pryor
Research Scientist/Lecturer
University of Texas at Austin,
512-471-5182 mpryor@utexas.edu

Publications Chair
Mitch Pryor

RRSD Newsletter Editor
John Jansen

Student Support Chair

Vacant

2016 Embedded Topical Chair

Mark Noakes

Conference Sessions

Mitch Pryor

Honors and Awards Chair

Mitch Pryor

Webmaster

Stephen Canfield

Nominations Chair

James Tulenko

Special Awards Chair

Mitch Pryor

Past Division Chairs, Robotics and Remote Systems Division

2017 – Mitch W. Pryor
2016 – Mitch W. Pryor
2015 – Chris Eason
2014 – Mark Noakes
2013 – James Tulenko
2012 – Reid Kress
2011 – Tom Nance
2010 – Carl Crane
2009 – Mike Rinker
2008 – Al Sturm
2007 – Frank Heckendorn II
2006 – Eric Kriikku
2005 – Kwan Kwok
2004 – Barry Burks
2003 – Ivan Lewis
2002 – Sheila Lott
2001 – Phil Bennett
2000 – Al DiSabatino
1999 – Scott Couture
1998 – Jim Tulenko
1997 – Clyde Ward
1996 – Ken Brittain
1995 – Lori Kostelnik
1994 – Joe Herndon
1993 – Joseph S. Byrd

Past Division Chairs, Remote Systems Technology Division

1992 – Andrew Lethco
1991 – Gerald Eisert
1990 – Charlie Divona
1989 – Greg B. Frandsen
1988 – Howard W. Harvey
1987 – James D. Berger
1986 – Fred L. Di Lorenzo
1985 – Warren T. Wood
1984 – Norbert T. Grant
1983 – Mahlon T. Wilson
1982 – Gail E. Bingham
1981 – Donald F. Melton
1980 – John R. White
1979 – John M. Davis
1978 – Richard D. Widrig
1977 – R. E. Womack
1976 – C. Harry Youngquist
1975 – J. Paul Bacca
1974 – R. M. Jefferson
1973 – William D. Burch
1972 – D. G. Jelatis
1971 – John E. Gates
1970 – J. B. Godel
1969 – W. B. Doe
1968 – R. F. Stearns
1967 – M. J. Feldman
1966 – H. G. Duggan

Past Division Chairs, Hot Laboratory Division

1965 – Kenneth R. Ferguson
1964 – James R. Lillienthal
1963 – Raymond C. Goertz
1962 – L. G. Stang, Jr.
1961 – Frank Ring, Jr.

 

Standard Bylaws & Rules for RRSD Division

Three committee members are elected each year to a three year term.  All officers; Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, are elected for one year terms.  All terms start after the ANS annual meeting, which is in June.  Elections are held early in the calendar year.