2022 RRSD Officers and Executive Committee

ANS RRSD Officers and Members take their positions at the conclusion of the ANS Annual Meeting.

Division Officers

Young Soo Park (2023)

Chair

Research and Development Engineer, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Adam J. Carroll (2023)

Vice Chair

Program Lead, Robotics and Remote Systems, Argonne National Laboratory

Anthony Abrahao (2023)

Secretary

Jean Plummer (2023)

Treasurer

Executive Committee Members
3 year term

Joseph E. Kowalczyk (2022)

Vaibhav Sinha (2022)

Kevin R. Hera (2023)

Taskin Padir (2023)

Venu Varma (2024)

Wendell Chun (2024)

Young Committee Member

Caleb Hatler

Ex-officio Chair

Brian O’Neil

RRSD Newsletter Editor
Jean Plummer

Student Support Chair

Caleb Hatler

2021 Embedded Topical Chair

Leonel E. Lagos (acting)

Conference Sessions

Brian E. O’Neal

Honors and Awards Chair

 

Webmaster

Adam J. Carroll

Past Division Chairs, Robotics and Remote Systems Division

2021 – Brian O’Neil

2020 – Brian O’Neil

2019 – Leo Lagos

2018 – Leo Lagos

2017 – Mitch W. Pryor

2016 – Mitch W. Pryor

2015 – Chris Eason

2014 – Mark Noakes

2013 – James Tulenko

2012 – Reid Kress

2011 – Tom Nance

2010 – Carl Crane

2009 – Mike Rinker

2008 – Al Sturm

2007 – Frank Heckendorn II

2006 – Eric Kriikku

2005 – Kwan Kwok

2004 – Barry Burks

2003 – Ivan Lewis

2002 – Sheila Lott

2001 – Phil Bennett

2000 – Al DiSabatino

1999 – Scott Couture

1998 – Jim Tulenko

1997 – Clyde Ward

1996 – Ken Brittain

1995 – Lori Kostelnik

1994 – Joe Herndon

1993 – Joseph S. Byrd

Past Division Chairs, Remote Systems Technology Division

1992 – Andrew Lethco

1991 – Gerald Eisert

1990 – Charlie Divona

1989 – Greg B. Frandsen

1988 – Howard W. Harvey

1987 – James D. Berger

1986 – Fred L. Di Lorenzo

1985 – Warren T. Wood

1984 – Norbert T. Grant

1983 – Mahlon T. Wilson

1982 – Gail E. Bingham

1981 – Donald F. Melton

1980 – John R. White

1979 – John M. Davis

1978 – Richard D. Widrig

1977 – R. E. Womack

1976 – C. Harry Youngquist

1975 – J. Paul Bacca

1974 – R. M. Jefferson

1973 – William D. Burch

1972 – D. G. Jelatis

1971 – John E. Gates

1970 – J. B. Godel

1969 – W. B. Doe

1968 – R. F. Stearns

1967 – M. J. Feldman

1966 – H. G. Duggan

Past Division Chairs, Hot Laboratory Division

1965 – Kenneth R. Ferguson

1964 – James R. Lillienthal

1963 – Raymond C. Goertz

1962 – L. G. Stang, Jr.

1961 – Frank Ring, Jr.

Standard Bylaws & Rules for RRSD Division

Three committee members are elected each year to a three year term.  All officers; Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, are elected for two year terms.  All terms start after the ANS annual meeting, which is in June.  Elections are held early in the calendar year.